This is the privacy notice of FC Legacy, trading as First Class Legacy Ltd. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to First Class Legacy. Our registered office is at 14 Ragstone Close Walsall WS2 8 TH. Our company number is 9959507.

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all our clients and visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Katrina Healey-Davis, owner of FC Legacy, trading as Arboretum Counselling, is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Our website, www.arboretumcounselling.com, can collect data from you through the contact form – which is SSL protected so fully encrypted, as is the rest of my website.

If you decide to engage in counselling with me, then I will also hold your personal data in an ‘Assessment Details’ document form. I will also provide an agreement outlining the terms and conditions of the therapeutic relationship, including a link to this privacy policy for you to consider.

This policy, therefore, sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed by me.

By visiting www.fclegacy.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)), the data controller is Nathan Dennis (address available on request).

Secure Storage

Your assessment details will be stored and kept securely and confidentially in a safe filing system (in a locked cupboard). Any clinical notes that I write about you are saved electronically on a password protected document with a code to anonymise. These files are stored on a PIN code accessed encryted memory stick, also locked away. These notes, and assessment forms are deleted/ shredded and discarded 12 months after our therapeutic relationship has ended.

Data Collection

I may collect and process the following data about you:

Information provided by you.

You may provide information about yourself by filling in forms on this website or by corresponding with me by phone or email, and other such as counselling directories.

This includes information you provide when you send a message through my contact form.

The information you provide may include but not limited to your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information I collect about you.

NOTE: My website is hosted by Advent Media, and they have informed me that my website only collects data from you but the data found on my contact form. Nevertheless, in their privacy policy, they state that this is the type of information they might collect.

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources.

I may receive information about you as I also working closely with third parties (including, for example, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses made of the information

Information you provide, and information I collect about you.

I will use this information to carry out my professional and contractual obligations during our therapeutic relationship. This includes:

Contracting and ensuring the terms found in the contract are upheld by both parties.

In case of emergencies or where disclosure might be necessary – I will contact your GP or next of kin in these cases, with your knowledge and consent UNLESS it is a case of terrorism or money laundering, which by law I must report without the need for consent.

Information I receive from other sources.

The data will be handled safely as above.

Disclosure of your information

I will not share your personal information with anyone else unless there is a duty to disclose in order to comply with any legal obligation (terrorism alerts, money laundering).

The only other person involved in your case – only your initials will be known to them – will be my Supervisor, who is held by the same privacy, data protection and confidentiality clauses as described here and in my contract.

In the event of my death or an incapacitating illness, a nominated colleague, Marcus Davis, will be able to access your personal data in order to inform you of my unavailability.

Access to information

The current Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Your rights

You have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing emails or surveys from me. You can let me know whether you want to change how I use your data.

Right to Access

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information, free of charge, in an electronic or paper format. You also have the right to ask me to amend or change any incorrect information about you.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to ask me to delete any information that I hold about you, including personal information that is no longer relevant to original purposes – for example when our therapeutic relationship has ended or if you wish to withdraw consent. In all cases and when considering such requests, these rights are obligatory unless it’s information that I have a legal obligation to retain.

Data Portability

You have the right to receive your personal information as previously provided, and to transfer this information to another party.

If you follow a link from my websites to any other websites, I would recommend that you look at their own privacy policies, for your information and security.

If you have any questions or comments, please use the contact form provided on the website.

Cookies

I do not hold any data regarding cookies, but Advent Media (host for www.fclegacy.co.uk) may still collect them without my direct knowledge. As mentioned previously, the representative I have spoken with at Advent Media has informed me that my website does not collect any data apart from the encrypted contact form.

I have included below a summary of information on Cookies found at WordPress.com (host for www.counsellingwarwickshire.com). These are cookies that might be held for the general use of the website. Read more on this link – https://en.support.wordpress.com/cookies/

Strictly Necessary – These are the cookies that are essential for websites on WordPress.com to perform their basic functions.

Functionality – These cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location. They are not used to track visitors on sites that are not hosted on WordPress.com.

Performance – Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with websites hosted on WordPress.com, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. These details are only used to improve how a website functions.

Advertising/Tracking- These cookies are used to display relevant advertising to visitors on WordPress.com sites, as well as to track the volume of visitors to the WordPress.com network. They track details about visitors such as the number of unique visitors, number of times particular ads have been displayed, the number of clicks the ads have received, and are also used to measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns by building up user profiles. These are set by Automattic and trusted third party networks, and are generally persistent in nature.

Third Party/Embedded Content – Sites hosted on WordPress.com make use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from Youtube and Vimeo. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Controlling cookies -Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored – either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third-party plugins.

To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on advertising cookies, and how to manage them, visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based), or aboutads.info (US based).

It’s important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites, or prevent them from working correctly at all.

Web beacons and other tracking technologies

Both websites and HTML e-mails may also contain other tracking technologies such as ‘web beacons’. These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, the web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

Other matters

How you can complain about our privacy policy

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint with respect to how we process your personal information then you should tell us by email. Our address is support@arboretumcounselling.com.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the laws of the legal jurisdictions in the UK and the European Union. If you think it fails to satisfy any of these laws, we should like to hear from you.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

Please feel free to contact me if you have any questions relating to this privacy policy. You can contact me via these channels 07462236868 or info@fclegacy.co.uk